Skip to content ↓

Our Staff

 

 

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Headteacher - Mrs F Rostron

Deputy Head - Mrs N Bate

Inclusion Manager - Miss E Kirkby

Teaching Staff

Year Group

Teacher

 

Nursery

Mrs J Mayhew

 

Reception

Mrs L Houseman

EYFS and Forest School Leader

Reception

Mrs N Bayes

 

Reception

Mrs N Walkden

 

Year 1

Mrs C Dent

Assistant Head/ Year 1 Team Leader

Year 1

Mrs F Pape

 

Year 1

Miss B Gawman

 

Year 2

Miss S Williams

Year 2 Team Leader

Year 2

Miss A Bedding

 

Year 2

Miss C Davis

 

Year 3

Miss F Buck

Assistant Head/Year 3 Team Leader /English Lead

Year 3

Mrs A Frewen

 

Year 3

Miss V Wood

 

Year 4

Miss J Harris

Year 4 Team Leader

Year 4

Miss D Patterson

 

Year 4

Mrs S Baber/Mrs H Binns

 

Year 5

Mrs M Croker

Assistant Head/ Year 5 Team Leader/Maths Lead

Year 5

Miss J Potter

 

Year 5

Mrs K Stalker

 

Year 6

Miss A Tomas

Year 6 Team Leader/PE Co-Ordinator

Year 6

Year 6

Mrs L Hancock & Mrs J Carr

Miss A Waterfield

 

 
Non Teaching Staff

Nursery

Mrs S Ruse

Mrs S Anwar

Mrs E Dunk

 

 

Reception

Mrs D Reade

Mrs A Wilson

Mrs J Collard

Mrs K Allen

Mrs A Why

Year 1

Mrs J Booker

Mrs K Smith

Mrs V Diamond

 

Year 2

Mrs N Jones

Mrs N Don

Miss C Toussaint

 

Year 3

Mr L Carr

Mrs N Malone

Mrs I Stock

 

Year 4

Mrs N Arthur

Mrs J Warwick

Mrs C Buckle

Year 5

Mrs K Felix

Mrs D Rhys

Miss S Kilmartin

 

 

Year 6

Mrs K Bellanti

Mrs D Prusewicz

Mrs J Wasley

Mrs S Fostekew

 

 

Inclusion Team

Mrs M Chester

Mrs D Smith

Mrs M Needham

PPA cover

Mrs L Downer (Yr R/1/2)

Mrs K Hatherall (Yr R/1/2)

Mrs L Summerfield (Yr R/1/2)

Mrs J Carr (Yr 5/6)

Ms N.Chughtai (Yr 3/4/5) and MFL Co-ordinator

Specialist teachers

Music Staff

Mrs M Genis/ Mr P Watson – Steel pan teachers

Mr K Edwards – Djembe teacher

Guitar teachers from Maestro

Keyboard teacher from Hogans.

Sports coaching

Sports partnership

MNR coaches

Reading Football Club

School Admin and Support Staff

School Business Managers

Finance Officers

Mrs H Carne

Mrs J Hennah/Mrs G Butt

Office Manager

Mrs K Cowie

Junior Administrator

Miss J Hood/Mrs A Why

Infant Administrator

Mrs S Wood/Mrs A Why

ICT Technician

Mrs D Rothwell

Librarian

Mrs P Braithwaite

Catering Manager

Mrs L Williams

Catering Staff

Miss S Harris, Mrs L Bishop, Mrs S Anwar, Mrs L Reeves

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs S Hensley

Junior Lunchtime Controllers

Mrs P Braithwaite, Mr S Howells, Mrs J Monaghan, Mrs A Buckley, Mr P Coston, Mrs N Eales, Miss C Elborn, Mrs A Allen

Infant Lunchtime Controllers

Mrs S Lenton, Mrs S Anwar, Mrs L Reeves,  Miss L Broadhurst, Mrs N Burgess, Mrs K Smith, Mrs N Lee, Mrs R Settle, Mrs E Dunk,  Miss V Diamond, Mrs S Kilmartin, Miss N Don, Mrs J Booker

Caretaker

Mr M Rich

 

Cleaners

Mrs A Buckley, Mr P Coston, Mrs S Lenton, Mrs B Saunders, Mrs A Wilson

 

After school Club Breakfast Club

Mrs L Williams - Manager

Mrs J Warwick

Mrs S Anwar

Miss K Reeves

Mr L Carr

Mrs L Williams - Manager

Mrs J Warwick

Mr L Carr,

Mrs A Buckley

 

News!

  • Prospective Reception Parents 2019

    Calcot Schools are delighted to welcome prospective parents to our Open Mornings on the 20th November and the 28th November at 9.30am. You will have the opportunity to meet the staff and see the children in action. Each tour will Read more
  • Calcot Colour Run

    Our very first crazy, colour run took place during the school fayre.

    Read more
  • SCIENCE SUCCESS!

    Four of our amazing Year 6 children competed in the AWE Science competition. They battled  against 7 other schools and came away as 'The Winners'.

    Read more
All latest news  

Events!

Full calendar